Honors Approved Courses

HONORS PROGRAM APPROVED COURSES (Effective Spring 2019)

NOTES – ALL COURSE MAY NOT BE OFFERED EACH SEMESTER OR ACADEMIC YEAR

HONORS DESIGNATED COURSES – STUDENTS NEED TO CHECK THE ATC/ATTRIBUTES COLUMN WHEN REGISTERING FOR CLASSES TO MAKE SURE THE CLASS IS HN DESIGNATED

  • ACCT 131, Accounting –all full-time Accounting faculty
  • ANTH 101, Introduction to Socio-cultural Anthropology – Laura Mentore, Eric Gable, Jason James
  • ANTH 316, Political Anthropology – E. Gable
  • BIOL 125, Phage Hunters I – Lynn Lewis, Theresa Grana, April Wynn, Debbie Zies
  • BIOL 126, Phage Hunters II – Lynn Lewis, Theresa Grana, April Wynn, Debbie Zies
  • BIOL 311, Plant Ecology
  • BIOL 341, General Genetics – Theresa Grana, April Wynn, and Deborah Zies
  • BIOL 432, Virology – Lynn Lewis
  • BIOL 443, The Biology and Biochemistry of Proteins – Steve Gallik
  • CHEM 112, General Chemistry II – all Chemistry faculty
  • CHEM 211, Organic Chemistry I – all Organic Chemistry faculty
  • CHEM 212, Organic Chemistry II – all Organic Chemistry faculty
  • CLAS 351, Special Studies in Classical Civilization: Mythography in Theory and Practice – Angela Pitts
  • CPSC 110, Intro. to Computer Science – Ron Zacharski, Karen Anewalt, Stephen Davies, Jennifer Polack
  • CPSC 220, Computer Science I – any full-time faculty member in Computer Science
  • DATA 101, Introduction to Data Science – Jessica Zeitz, Stephen Davies, and Ron Zacharski
  • DSCI 259 – Business/Quantitative Methods – Chris Garcia
  • ECON 201, Principles of Macroeconomics – Steve Greenlaw and Amrita Dhar
  • ENGL 202D, Writing about Medicine – Marie McAlister
  • ENGL 205, Art of Literature – Richard Finkelstein
  • ENGL 206A, Global Issues in Literature – Mara Scanlon
  • ENGL 345, Film, Text, Culture – Antonio Barrenechea
  • ENGL 376, Sex and Gender in Renaissance Drama – Maya Mathur
  • ENGL 385, Contemporary American Fiction – Gary Richards
  • GEOG 102A, Intro to Human Geography – Dawn Bowen
  • GEOG 301A, Geography of Latin America and the Caribbean – D. Bowen
  • GEOG 339A, Geography and Development – Dawn Bowen
  • GEOL 335 – Plate Tectonics – Grant Woodwell
  • HISP 100, The American Heritage – Andrea Smith, Gary Stanton, Doug Sanford, Michael Spencer
  • HIST 190, Great Lives – Bill Crawley
  • HIST 428, Adventures in Digital History – Jeff McClurken
  • HIST 315 –U.S. Immigration History – Krystyn Moon
  • HIST 329, US History and Film – Jeff McClurken
  • HIST 331, History of Ancient Greece – Bruce O’Brien
  • HIST 427, History of the Information Age – Jeff McClurken
  • HONR 201, Honors Service Learning – Kelli Slunt
  • IDIS 300, Great Lives – William Crawley
  • IDIS 350, European Capitals – Porter Blakemore, Kelli Slunt
  • LING 101B, Introduction to Linguistics – Janie Lee
  • MATH 110, Finite Mathematics with Applications – all Math faculty
  • MATH 122, Calculus II – all Math faculty
  • MATH 200, Introduction to Statistics – all Math faculty
  • PHYS 105, University Physics I with lab – Hai Nguyen and Maia Magrakvelidze
  • PHYS 106, University Physics II with lab – Hai Nguyen and Maia Magrakvelidze
  • PSCI 101, Introduction to Political Science – Rob Barr
  • PSCI 102, Introduction to International Studies – Surupa Gupta
  • PSYC 100, General Psychology – Mindy Erchull, H. Stebbins
  • PSYC 339, Health Psychology – Mindy Erchull, Christine McBride
  • PSYC 350, Psychology of Women – Miriam Liss, Mindy Erchull
  • RELG 250, African American Religions – Mary Beth Matthews
  • RELG 298, Ethics of Religion and Violence, Daniel Hirschberg
  • SOCG 105, The Social World – N. Kim
  • SPAN 201, Intermediate Spanish I – all Spanish faculty
  • SPAN 202, Intermediate Spanish II – all Spanish faculty
  • SPAN 205, Intensive Intermediate Spanish – M. Martinez-Mira
  • SPAN 312, Introduction to Literary Studies in Spanish – Maria Laura Bocaz
  • STAT 180, Introduction to Statistics – M. Denhere
  • THEA 111. Introduction to Theatre – Helen Housley, Kristen LePine, Emily Warheit
  • THEA 211 and 212, Dramatic Literature – all Theatre faculty