Degrees by Race/Ethnicity 2025

College of Arts and Sciences

DegreeNon-Resident AlienHispanic or LatinoAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTwo or More RacesUnknownGrand Total
American Studies0%0%0%0%0%0%75%0%25%4
Anthropology0%33%0%0%0%0%50%17%0%6
Art History0%15%0%0%0%0%77%0%8%13
Biochemistry (and ACS Bio)0%25%0%0%0%0%75%0%0%12
Biology & Biomedical Sciences0%19%0%2%10%0%57%5%7%58
Chemistry (All)0%0%0%0%0%0%75%13%13%8
Classics (All)0%17%0%0%0%0%67%17%0%6
Comm. and Digital Studies4%2%0%4%18%0%58%2%11%45
Computer Science4%9%0%5%5%0%57%5%14%56
Conservation Biology0%18%0%0%0%0%64%9%9%11
Cybersecurity0%10%0%10%3%0%65%3%10%31
Economics (& Applied)0%17%0%17%8%0%58%0%0%12
English/Creative Writing0%11%0%0%4%0%81%0%4%47
EESC (All)0%14%0%0%0%0%77%0%9%22
Geography0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%11
Geospatial Analysis (MSGA)8%8%0%0%0%0%46%0%38%13
Historic Preservation0%15%0%0%3%0%65%9%9%34
History0%6%0%6%6%0%63%6%13%16
International Affairs0%13%0%0%6%0%75%6%0%16
LASC (All)0%0%0%0%17%0%75%8%0%12
Leadership and Management0%0%0%0%15%0%69%8%8%13
Mathematics0%0%0%8%8%0%75%0%8%12
MDFL (All)0%55%0%0%0%0%36%0%9%11
Music10%10%0%0%10%0%60%0%10%10
Nursing0%21%0%4%6%0%60%4%4%48
Philosophy and Religious Studies (& PHIL: Pre-Law)0%22%0%0%22%0%44%6%6%18
Physics (& Applied)0%0%0%0%0%0%60%0%40%5
Political Science0%3%0%0%16%0%68%6%6%31
Psychology0%21%0%3%4%0%59%7%6%71
Sociology0%17%0%8%0%0%63%8%4%24
Studio Art5%0%0%11%11%0%58%16%0%19
Theatre0%5%0%0%0%0%84%5%5%19

College of Business

DegreeNon-Resident AlienHispanic or LatinoAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTwo or More RacesUnknownGrand Total
Business Administration (All)5%14%0%4%5%0%63%4%5%139
International Business33%0%0%0%33%0%33%0%0%6
Master of Business Admin0%5%0%5%15%2%61%0%12%59

College of Education

DegreeNon-Resident AlienHispanic or LatinoAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTwo or More RacesUnknownGrand Total
Elementary Education0%10%0%0%5%0%80%2%2%41
Master of Education0%0%0%10%10%0%55%5%20%20

*First and Second Majors Combined
(Certifications were excluded)