Courses

SPEAKING INTENSIVE COURSE LIST

Through Fall 2012

SI designations are determined by the department for each semester and for each section. 

See schedule listing for each semester. 

 

Course Date when approved, and if instructor specific
AMST 201 F’08 all instructors
AMST 202 F09 Moon
AMST 300 Crawley  F’01
AMST 303 F09 Moon
ANTH 200 Gable  SP’06 (now ANTH 298 F’11)
ANTH 298 Gable F’11 (was ANTH 200 SP’06)
ANTH 317 Huber  SP’01
ANTH 322A Huber
ANTH 480 Huber  SP’05
ANTH 481 all instructors, SP’09
ARTH 303 Och  SP’99
ARTH 331A Och  SS’01
ARTH 332A Och  SP’99
ARTH 450B Dabb, SP’07
ARTH 460 Och
ARTH 491 Dabb SP’12
ARTH 492 Dabb SP’12
ARTS 331B Garmon  SP’02
ARTS 332A Garmon  SP’02
ARTS 342 DiBella F‘07 was 344A
ARTS 344A DiBella  SP’02 now 342
ARTS 474 Garmon,  F’08
BIOL 203 Barra F’05,Hughes F’05, was 271B
BIOL 260 Loesser & Hydorn SP ’11
BIOL 271B Barra  S’99, Hughes S’99
BIOL 451 All instructors, F’97
BUAD 350 Oxford  F’05, Scanlon F’05
BUAD 414 Creque SP’09 ONLY
BUAD 420 Oxford  SP’09
BUAD 426 Hawkinson F’11
BUAD 473A deGraff  SP’01
CHEM 388A Giancarlo  SP’03
CHEM 453 All instructors SP’12
CLAS 352B Gosetti-Murrayjohn F’06, Schneider F’06
CLAS 390 Houghtalin  SP’03
COMM 205 All instructors  F’08, was SPCH 205 F‘08
COMM 206 All instructors F’08, was SPCH 206, F’08
COMM 207 All instructors  SS’03, was SPCH 207, F’08 now ENGL 207 F’10
COMM 209 All instructors, F’08, was SPCH 209A, F’08
COMM 350 All instructors, F ‘08, was SPCH 310, F’08
COMM 351 Morello, was SPCH 311A, F’08
COMM 352 O’Donnell  SP’06, was SPCH 370J, F ’08
COMM 353 Rao  F’04, was SPCH 370H, F’08
COMM 354 Rao  F’03, was  SPCH 370F, F’08
COMM 355 O’Donnell  SP’04, was SPCH 370G
COMM 356 O’Donnell F’01, was SPCH 370E, F’08
COMM 370 All suffixes, All instructors, F‘08
COMM 481 F ’08 all instructors was SPCH 470
COMM 482 F ’08 all instructors was SPCH 470
COMM 491 Rao, F’08 , was SPCH 491
CPSC 103 All instructors  F’05
CPSC 270 Zaidman F’07
CPSC 302 Polack  SS’01; all instructors SU 10
CPSC 310 Polack-Wahl SP’08; all instructors F’10
CPSC 348 Ackermann F’09, Anewalt F’09, was 370K
CPSC 370K Ackermann SP’04-SP ’08, Anewalt SP’04-SP’08, now 348
CPSC 370M All instructors  SP’05
CPSC 390 All instructors  SP’05, now 430
CPSC 430 all instructors F’07, was 390
ECON 300 All instructors  SP’05
ECON 300 Greenlaw F’99
ECON 300 Ray F’99
ECON 351C Rycroft  F’99
ECON 354A Ray  SP’00
ECON 431 Gotwalt, F’02
ECON 431 Ray, F’02
ECON 488C Polska, (crosslisted: HIST 200K & INAF 471A)
ECON 488C Ray, Ryan  (crosslisted: HIST 200K & INAF 471A)
ECON 490B Ray,  F’08
ECON 491 Ray, SP‘08
EDUC 420D Atwell-Vasey  F’01, McCall F’01
EDUC 440 All suffixes, all instructors  F’00
EESC 460 Bass SP’02
ENGL 205 C. Smith  F’97, McAllister SP’00
ENGL 206A Gillespie  SP’01, Harding SP’00, L.Tracy SP’02 ONLY, Scanlon F’01, Scolaro F’02
ENGL 207 All instructors  SS’03, was SPCH 207, F’08 was COMM 207 F’10
ENGL 306B Hawkinson-Melkun  F’98, CROSSLISTED: IDIS 300A
ENGL 307 Rochelle  SP’06
ENGL 351 Gillespie  SP’01-F’10, Singer F’01-F’10
ENGL 356 Rigsby
ENGL 376JJ Scanlon, SP10
ENGL 415 McAllister  F’00
ENGL 415K McAllister  F’00, Rochelle SP’02
ENGL 445 McAllister  F’00
ENGL 474 G. Campbell  SP’03
FREN 312 All instructors  SP’03
FREN 481 (all) All suffixes and instructors SP’01
GEOG 299 Bowen  F’03, Fouberg SP’03, Patterson SP’05, Rouhani SP’03
GEOG 299 Fouberg  SP’03
GEOG 363 Rouhani F’10
GEOG 490 ALL D. Bowen  SP’00, Fouberg  SP’02, Hanna  F’01, Nicholas  SP’05, Patterson  F’05, Rouhani  SP’04, all instructors F’10
GEOL 221A Whipkey  F’05
GEOL 335 Woodwell  SP’01
GERM 313 Rotter, SP’06
GERM 375A Niebuhr  SS’01
GERM 385 Rotter  SP’05
HISP 206 Stanton  SP’03
HIST 200K Poska, Ray, Ryan (crosslisted:  ECON 488C & INAF 471A)
HIST 299 All instructors SP’07
HIST 313 Ferrell  SS’02
HIST 314 Ferrell  SS’02
HIST 320 Ferrell  F’01
HIST 321 Ferrell  SP’02
HIST 380 Ferrell  SP’02
HIST 390A Ferrell
HIST 416 Ferrell  F’01
HIST 417 Ferrell  F’01
HIST 435 Poska SP’02
HIST 444 Crawley  SP’03
HIST 471A2 Stanton  SP’06
HIST 471B5 Poska, SP’07
HIST 471D4 Moon, F’10
HIST 471V Ferrell  SP’00
IDIS 300A Hawkinson-Melkun (cross-listed:  ENGL 306B)
IDIS 300L Fillerup SP’11
INAF 471A Poska (crosslisted:  ECON 488C & HIST 200K)
LATN 305 all instructors F’11
LATN 307 all instructors F’04
LING 202 Kakava  SP’04
LING 301A Parker  F’99
LING 302 Kakava
LING 305A Kakava  SP’01
LING 305A Parker  SP’01
LING 307 Kakava  SP’04
LING 307 Kennedy SP 09 ONLY
LING 470 (all) Kakava SP’01, Parker SP’01
LING 480 Kakava F’05, Parker F’05, was 470C
MATH 110 Dean  F’98, Pasto SP’04, Sheckels F’98
MATH 115A All instructors  SP’03
MATH 210 Hydorn  SP’02; now MATH 280 F’11
MATH 280 Hydorn  SP’02; was MATH 210 F’11
MATH 321 Lehman  SP’98
MATH 325 Mellinger  SP’05
MATH 330 Edmunds  F’04
MATH 351A Hydorn   SP’98
MUED 100 Bartram, SP’07
MUED 170 Bartram, F’04
MUHL 362 M. Fickett  SP’03
MUPR 348 Bartram  F’04
MUTH 370 Long  SS’01
MUTH 490 all instructors, SP ’09
PHIL 100 Ambuel, (Nails)
PHIL 210 Rosenlee  F’04
PHIL 220 Vasey  SS’03
PHIL 303 Vasey  SP’01
PHIL 342 Vasey  SS’01
PHIL 343 Vasey  SP’04
PHIL 350 SP’06
PHYS 412 Atalay  SP’02
PHYS 482 King F09
PSCI 291 Farnsworth  SP’01 now 391 SP10
PSCI 351 F09 Gupta
PSCI 354A Gupta, SP ’11
PSCI 366  
PSCI 367 Freund-Larus  SP’02
PSCI 370 Cooperman  SP’04
PSCI 391 Farnsworth  SP’01 was 291 SP10
PSCI 444 Barr, SP’07, was PSCI 471P1 F”08
PSCI 471P1 Barr, SP’07, now PSCI 444 F’08
PSYC 315 Liss SU ’10
PSYC 318 Kilmartin
PSYC 320 Schiffrin, F ‘08
PSYC 331 Moeller  SP’01
PSYC 339 Erchull F’07
PSYC 350 Erchull F’06, Liss SP’05
PSYC 362 Schiffrin SP’07, Erchull SP’12
PSYC 375 Kolar SP ‘08, McBride SP’01
PSYC 394 R. Smith  SP’98
PSYC 411 SU 12
PSYC 412 SU12
PSYC 413 SU 12
PSYC 414 SU12
PSYC 470A7 Erchull, SP’09
PSYC 470ZZ Schiffrin  SP ‘08
PSYC 491 All instructors  SP’03-SP12
PSYC 492 All instructors SU12
RELG 251 Matthews, SP ‘08
SOCG 304 Marsh  SS’08
SOCG 365 Citeroni, F’10
SOCG 404 Marsh  SP’05
SOCG 415 Schleef  SP’02
SPAN 201A Locke SU ’09, Mira SU’09
SPAN 310 Martinez-Mira  SP’06
SPAN 314 All instructors, SP’07
SPAN 318 All instructors  SP ‘08
SPAN 320A Burrell  SS’02
SPAN 393 Sainz  F’05, Yudin SP’99
SPAN 415 all instructors SP’11
SPAN 483B Martinex-Mira, SP’09
THEA 212A Stull  F’97, Housley F’00
THEA 281 Stull  F’98
THEA 361 Housley  SP’01, Ingham SP’01
THEA 362 Housley SP’01, Ingham SP’01